IDC: Traditional PC Shipments Up 11.2% Y/Y Amid Global Economic Slowdown



Q2/20 ended well for the traditional PC market, which is comprised of desktops, notebooks and workstations, with global shipments growing 11.2% year over year and reaching a total of 72.3 million units, according to preliminary results from the International Data Corporation (IDCWorldwide Quarterly Personal Computing Device Tracker. As restrictions around the world tightened in the first few weeks of the quarter, demand for notebooks continued to grow to maintain continuity of business and schooling for many communities.

Despite logistics issues early in the quarter, the cost and frequency of both air and sea freight inched closer to normal (i.e. pre-COVID-19 levels). This, combined with PC production ramping up (and in some cases surpassing previous levels), meant that retailers and other distributors around the world had ample supply and were ready to fulfill the surge in demand.

“The strong demand driven by work-from-home as well as e-learning needs has surpassed previous expectations and has once again put the PC at the center of consumers’ tech portfolio,” Jitesh Ubrani research manager for IDC’s mobile device trackers, said. “What remains to be seen is if this demand and high level of usage continues during a recession and into the post-COVID world since budgets are shrinking while schools and workplaces reopen.”

“Early indicators suggest strong PC shipments for education, enterprise and consumer, muted somewhat by frozen SMBs,” Linn Huang, research vice president of devices and displays at IDC, said. “With inventory still back ordered, this goodwill will continue into July. However, as we head deeper into a global recession, the goodwill sentiment will increasingly sour.”

Regional Highlights

Asia/Pacific (excluding Japan): Traditional PC shipments came in above IDC’s expectations with the market registering slight growth compared with the same quarter a year ago. Following a weak first quarter of the year, which saw the industry impacted by factory closures in China and supply shortages, Q2 shipments saw a significant improvement, driven by inventory replenishment and strong sales of notebook PCs, fueled by increased demand due to work from home and e-learning.

Canada: The traditional PC market continued its growth streak by posting the 16th consecutive quarter of gains. Shipments in Q2/20 were the second highest total since 2012. The need for portable computing was highlighted by intense Chromebook demand from both consumers and institutions. The shift to online purchases increased the velocity of inventory reaching the end customer and is indicative of a healthy channel with low inventory levels. This will help to set up the second half of the year as the economy continues to reopen and restrictions are lifted.

Europe, Middle East and Africa: Traditional PC shipments exceeded already optimistic expectations, posting strong double-digit growth in Q2/20. As lockdowns entered full swing, recovery in the supply chain meant that the unprecedented pent up demand for mobile form factors, needed to facilitate working and studying from home, was able to be satisfied.

Japan: The traditional PC market declined in Q2/20 but achieved much better results than forecast in both consumer and commercial segments. The commercial segment was driven by work-from-home demand for notebook PCs and residual opportunities for Windows 10 migration while the consumer segment grew to address working and learning from home.

Latin America: Despite a decline of 4% year over year in the PC market, notebook shipments grew 10%, the best result in the last two years for this category. Mobility has become a priority in all countries of the region, which has caused a significant decrease in desktop devices. Remote work, home schooling and entertainment have positively impacted the consumer and commercial laptop market.

U.S: Traditional PC shipments posted double-digit growth in Q2/20 compared with the same period a year ago. While the first quarter was record breaking for the lowest PC shipments seen in over a decade, the second quarter was record breaking for the opposite reason. With volumes expected to surpass 21 million units, the U.S. has not seen such volume since the end of 2009. Inventory replenishment and record demand from stay-at-home orders could drive what is expected to be another record-breaking quarter.

Top 5 Companies, Worldwide Traditional PC Shipments, Market Share, and Year-Over-Year Growth, Q2/20 (Preliminary results, shipments are in thousands of units)
Company2Q20 Shipments2Q20 Market Share2Q19 Shipments2Q19 Market Share2Q20/1Q19 Growth
1. HP Inc.18,08225.0%15,36623.6%17.7%
2. Lenovo17,41124.1%16,21424.9%7.4%
3. Dell Technologies12,01016.6%11,60617.9%3.5%
4. Apple5,5947.7%4,1126.3%36.0%
5. Acer Group4,8286.7%4,2856.6%12.7%
Others14,33719.8%13,42020.6%6.8%
Total72,261100.0%65,003100.0%11.2%
Source: IDC Quarterly Personal Computing Device Tracker, July 9, 2020

Notes:

Some IDC estimates prior to financial earnings reports. Data for all companies are reported for calendar periods.

Shipments include shipments to distribution channels or end users. OEM sales are counted under the company/brand under which they are sold.

Traditional PCs include desktops, notebooks and workstations and do not include tablets or x86 servers. Detachable tablets and slate tablets are part of the Personal Computing Device Tracker but are not addressed in this data.

IDC’s Worldwide Quarterly Personal Computing Device Tracker gathers market data in more than 90 countries. The research includes historical and a forecast trend analysis.

Leave a comment

View Latest Digital Edition

Terry Mulreany
Subscriptions: 800 708 9373 x130
terry.mulreany@monitordaily.com
Susie Angelucci
Advertising: 484.459.3016
susie.angelucci@monitordaily.com

View Latest Digital Edition

Visit our sister website for news, information, exclusive articles,
deal tables and more on the asset-based lending, factoring,
and restructuring industries.
www.abfjournal.com