Where Bankruptcy & Suretyship Law Collide
[…] Legal Framework as to Allowance of Claims for Attorneys’ Fees & Ninth Circuit Ruling That Unsecured Creditors Are Not Barred From Claiming Attorneys’ Fees
The trustee also argued that Centre was not entitled to include millions of dollars in attorneys’ fees incurred by Centre postpetition as part of its claim against the estate. The trustee relied on §506(b) as a bar to Centre claiming attorneys’ fees, arguing that only secured creditor whose collateral is worth more than the allowed secured claim are entitled to recover attorneys’ fees as part of their claim. Section 506(b) provides that if the value of the collateral securing a creditor’s claim exceeds the amount of the claim, then “there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim, interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs or charges provided for under the agreement” or state law under which the claim arises.